Today’s ratings are all about music. I’ve mentioned somewhere that the only thing I have done very constantly with no obligation is my monthly playlist. So in this unspecial occasion I’m just gonna go through my october playlist and some of the albums I’ve been listening lately from where I pulled out every song.
Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007)
The first time I listened to this album will forever be a cherished memory in my heart. I had seen the CD of this album laying around in my house, my mom’s husband had it; at the time I was in high school and getting into music as if it were my personality to be a music nerd so I needed to know what Radiohead was. One day I was bored and put it into my CD player, put my earbuds on and listened to the whole thing just staring at the ceiling. Fuck. I was moved and full of energy and emotion. Weird Fishes / Arpeggi became my favorite song for a while and Nude is just one that I’m reconnecting to at this point: “Now that you feel it, you don’t” that’s the mood lately.
Nicolas Jaar - Shame (2015)
This song was recommended on a music group chat I’m a part of on Whatsapp. Many people from around the world just send a daily song, something that they’re listening to at the moment or just some quick recs, I love it. I don’t listen to every single one of the songs but whenever some title catches my eye I go for it. This was the case with this song. I love Nicolas Jaar, he creates the perfect ambience for just listening his music gets to be soft and powerful at the same time, dramatic and dark.
Mitski - The Land Is Inhospitable and So Are We (2023)
Mitski went all in with My Love Mine All Mine. I’ve been trying to listen to this album and I don’t have it like very well familiarized yet, the bus is not somewhere were you can put attention to the lyrics or even the very detailed sounds in it. I added Buffalo Replaced to this playlist to listen to it more carefully.
Kali Uchis - Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞ (2020)
One of my favorite albums from 2020: Kali Uchis voice, the music references and genres she combined, the lyrics in this, this album is a very complete proyect that for me it’s just fascinating. I like to come back to it when I don’t feel my best or most secure, when I listened to this album for the first time I felt in the best place I’ve ever been with myself, I trusted myself so much and every song in this album feels like affirmations to feel like that again and again. That’s why I added “quiero sentirme bien” in this month’s playlist, that’s all I want these days, to feel good.
Rosalía - El Mal Querer (2018)
I really thought I was just a MOTOMAMI fan, not really a Rosalía fan but lately I just have been transformed by her early music. El Mal Querer is a super album as much as Motomami is, Rosalía is such an impressive artist, she’s in a way very intellectual and obviously very emotional and you can hear that throughout El Mal Querer. One of my songs of the month is “DI MI NOMBRE”, I love it for its rythm and I like that it is a very fun song to sing.
Rihanna - Needed Me (2016)
Great song to listen to while driving (or missing driving).
Gorillaz - To Binge (feat. Little Dragon) (2010)
Plastic Beach is one of those albums that I can enjoy from beginning to end, I honestly think that it is also a great definitive album of the 2010s decade, it made the decade start with a punch in music mixing genres and artists in a very innovative way. To Binge is one of those songs that I didn’t pay much attention to despite from the catchy title. It is the type of song that sounds very nice and fun but the actual lyrics are a bit heavy.
Pixies - Here Comes Your Man (1989)
Classic. Haha I obviously just know it because of 500 Days of Summer but I now get why would someone pick that song to sing on a karaoke night, it’s fun.
Khruangbin - So We Don’t Forget (Mang Dynasty Version) (2021)
Khruangbin always takes me back to summer, the living by the beach feeling and joy rides on a coastal highway. The original version of this song is so relaxing by itself and this remixed version gives me a bit more energy while keeping me nostalgic.
BADBADNOTGOOD (2023)
I just think these guys are insane (not in a crazy fun way but in a genius kind of way) and whenever I listen to them I get to feel the synergy between them and anyone they collaborate with. The songs I picked for this playlist are one (yet another) amazing song they made with Charlotte Day Wilson and one from the EP they made of Turnstile songs. I listened to Alien Love Call a few months ago, this song is actually on last year’s august playlist, I remember being in Paris with that song and I enjoyed it a lot so to now see a BBNG version of it feels like the best of both worlds.