RANDOM RATINGS #16
Drag Race México & All Stars 8, Annie Ernaux, The Summer I Turned Pretty, Big Little Lies, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hi!!! I’m going to jump in directly into my recommendations :) Enjoy!!! To read more Random Ratings click here.
The Years (2008) written by Annie Ernaux
Look at heeeer starting off with a BOOK rec! I’m really enjoying this book it’s so simple: these are the memories of Annie Ernaux from her life. In this book she recalls moments in her life where she pictures what was the ~ vibe ~ of life way back in her time and she narrates these culture moments from over 6 decades. When I read this I feel like I’m sitting at a dinner table with dear old people telling stories about how life used to be before anything I know and cannot imagine myself because I didn’t live that.
Rating: 10/10
Have you read it? What’s your rating?
The Summer I Turned Pretty Season 2 (2023)
This teenage love triangle got me full of emotions, lol. This story is just something that reminds me of my teenage years and the drama involved in high school romance. I love that I’m watching this as a certified 20-something adult and have my morals somehow more in shape to admit that… Belly is just a girl. Leave her alone.
Rating: 8.5/10
Have you watched it? What’s your rating?
RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars 8 & México (2023)
All Stars 8 was QUA LI TY TV!!! It was just so funny, so good, full of drama with many of my favorites: Lala Ri, Heidi N Closet, Jimbo, Jessica Wild it was just iconic. I’m very excited that the mexican version of Drag Race is amazing as well, the only thing I gotta say isss that you could notice who would be a finalists as soon as it started, there were a lot of filler queens but anyways the finale is this Friday so I’ll be watching for sure this amazing moment.
Rating: 9.6/10
Have you watched it? What’s your rating?
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel season 5 (2023)
I LOOOOOOVED this season, I mean after season 4 of this show anything else could be better but this was sooo goood! This fifth season is full of emotional moments, past, present, future of the characters merging, everyone got some evolving moments where you could see how every character is important in Midge’s life. And that endiiiing, it was heart-warming and heart-breaking at the same time, full of mixed emotions but very moved by this show. I love when a show just knows when to stop.
Rating: 9.2/10
Have you watched it? What’s your rating?
Big Little Lies (2019)
If you haven’t noticed I only watched or rewatched stuff I already like, didn’t even bother to step out of my comfort zone. This show was everything to me during the pandemic when I was living in my favorite beach town, I felt like I was a white suburban mom with so much drama in her life that anything could happen to make something bigger explode. Now I’m rewatching with my partner and it’s so funny to see her first reactions and feel the same way eventhough I’ve already watched it. Ready for a season 2 rewatch!!!
Rating: 10/10
Have you watched it? What’s your rating?