RANDOM RATINGS #18
Vampire Weekend, Charli XCX, Cowboy Carter, Peso Pluma, Joan Didion, Khruangbin, Blue Valentine
Hi!!! I’m writing this while waiting for Lana’s Coachella livestream and full of energy from watching Peso Pluma’s set. So these are all raw, freshly written opinions, enjoy!!! To read more Random Ratings click here.
Peso Pluma at Coachella 2024
I’m starting by saying that you shouldn’t miss this show. Please, please, please if you can you should totally livestream it (Coachella channel in youtube) either now if it’s possible to rewind and watch it or schedule it for your next friday at home :) This guy is so fun to watch and listen to, I admire his genre range he jumps from rap to reggaeton to corridos and still stays true to himself. He had a great stage and used it as neatly as he could, it really felt very thought out: the dancers, the narrative, the guests, the rocky stage, the setlist, the outfits, the band, everything felt very curated to feel his essence. I really believe that from this point on his shows are going to be top level, would definitely want to watch him live.
Rating: 10/10, it was very cool.
Did you watch it? What’s your rating?
Blue Valentine (2010) dir. Derek Cianfrance
I had a very rough week… for the past month. I was so down I decided to watch the movie I already knew would break my heart a bit (lot) more. I remember the first time I watched this movie, I was 14, I downloaded the movie from some torrent thingy, my mom was sleeping in my bed and I was wide awake bawling my eyes out.
At the time I pictured this movie as my parents’ story, that’s how I wanted to imagine it happened: they fell in love while young then lost it and hated each other for life. This time I saw it I thought about one of my past experiences with love. I used this movie to heal that.
Wouldn’t watch it again in the near future, it’s good but not amazing.
Rating: 7.8/10
Have you watched it? What’s your rating?
The Year of Magical Thinking (2005) Joan Didion
Continuing on recent depressive times, this book was a catalyst. This is Joan Didion’s memories for a whole year starting the day her husband died. It’s a book about loss, grief and mourning. Also love.
Reading this book made me think of the strongest people I know from my life: My mother’s mother who had an unbelievably hard youth and motherhood all by herself she was the toughest, smartest and funniest person I looked up to and even though she’s gone I still do; and my father’s mother who lost her longtime (50+ years together) husband, then her son four years after, then my dad a year after that and my aunt two years later, she passed away recently and I couldn’t be more at peace with it.
And it made me look at myself and realize how strange what I went through was, it’s not normal at all looking back and noticing how fast I let my life change and how I thought I was fine. Joan Didion just writes perfectly what she saw, what she felt and what she was dealing with and everything she describes makes you see that scary thing you don’t want to see but yeah life just may surprise you any day. You sit down to dinner and life as you know it ends.
Rating: 10/10 must read.
Have you read it? What’s your rating?
Cowboy Carter (2024) Beyoncé
I don’t have much to say, I liked it, not a lot but I enjoyed it. It’s too long, though. I have my favorites that I will keep playing all year long and forever, I guess. BODYGUARD is definitely an all time favorite. I feel like I didn’t want to jump from Renaissance just like that, I will forever love Renaissance.
Rating: 8.3/10
Top 3: BODYGUARD, JOLENE, SPAGHETTII
Have you listened to it? What’s your rating?
Only God Was Above Us (2024) Vampire Weekend
I didn’t know how much I needed an album like this. Newness from my nostalgia picks. I know my algorithm doesn’t forget who I am at core, I hadn’t talked/written about or listened to Vampire Weekend in a while and all of a sudden, the day the album dropped my whole X home page was full of it. I felt blessed last week walking while listening to the whole thing, it is an amazing feeling having new music from them. They kept their style and it still sounds relevant and I love that for them.
Rating: 9.3/10
Top 1: haha I haven’t really get to know the song names but I can have Hope on repeat forever.
Have you listened to it? What’s your rating?
PARTYGIRL (2024) Charli XCX
Are you fucking kidding me? I don’t know why I never really paid attention to Charli XCX, I knew she was good, she’s cool, I didn’t realize until now how cool she is and how full of energy her music is. I’m obsesseeeed with B2b and her Boiler Room set is just ugh, made for the girlies: club classics, britney spears, Julia Fox’s song (!!!), and of course I Love It by Icona Pop, me and my best friend’s song since 2012.
Rating: 9.7/10
Have you listened to it? What’s your rating?